Privacy Notice for marketing activities and www.irisconnect.com

 

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website: www.irisconnect.com, and sub-domains discover, irisconnect.com and blog.irisconnect.com and the marketing activity undertaken by IRIS Connect. It is served by IRIS Connect LTD and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and IRIS Connect. Furthermore the way IRIS Connect processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

 

Contact and communication

Users contacting this website and/or IRIS Connect do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, in accordance with GDPR. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and IRIS Connect use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material.

 

Email newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the GDPR.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or IRIS Connect may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates, and frequency of activity.

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with GDPR subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed in the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead.

 

External links and embedded content

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links or embedded content throughout this website.

External links are clickable text/ banner/image links to other websites.

Embedded content includes videos from other platforms such as Youtube, Vimeo, Wista etc.

IRIS Connect cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website or content despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links or content at their own risk and this website and IRIS Connect cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social media platforms

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and IRIS Connect participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor IRIS Connect will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Shortened links in social media

This website and IRIS Connect through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs (web addresses).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgment before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and IRIS Connect. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and IRIS Connect cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

When you fill out a form on the website

Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data.

IRIS Connect is a Controller of the personal data you (data subject) provide us.

Within the website the following actions require personal data:

Form / Action Data collected Reason for data collection Where data is processed Where data is stored How long data is kept for Basis of Processing
Request a demo Name, email, org, job title To book a demo 1.Hubspot

2.Podio

1.East Coast US (AWS)*  

2. Ireland (AWS)

1. Until requested to delete / unsubscribe

2. Until requested to delete**

Consent
More info request Name, email, org To send more info 1.Hubspot

2. Podio

1.East Coast US (AWS)*  

2. Ireland (AWS)

1. Until requested to delete / unsubscribe

2. Until requested to delete**

Consent
Pricing request Name, email, org To send pricing info 1.Hubspot

2. Podio

1.East Coast US (AWS)*  

2. Ireland (AWS)

1. Until requested to delete / unsubscribe

2. Until requested to delete**

Consent
Content download Name, email, org To send content 1.Hubspot

2. Podio

1.East Coast US (AWS)*  

2. Ireland (AWS)

1. Until requested to delete / unsubscribe

2. Until requested to delete**

Consent
Film Club licence request Name, email, org, job title, postcode To send a free licence
and provide newsletter
1.Hubspot

2.Podio

3.Mailchimp

4. IRIS Connect platform

1.East Coast US (AWS)*  

2. Ireland (AWS)

3. USA*

4. Ireland (AWS)

1 & 3. Until requested to delete / unsubscribe

2 & 4 Until requested to delete**

Consent
Subscribe to blog Name, email To send updates of when
new blogs added to our website
1.Hubspot

2.Podio

1.East Coast US (AWS)*  

2. Ireland (AWS)

1. Until requested to delete / unsubscribe

2. Until requested to delete**

Consent

*Covered by Safe Harbour Agreement

If someone fills in a form but leaves insufficient information, we will contact them to ask for missing information, but if we don’t hear from them within a month their details are deleted.

 

Contact from IRIS Connect

You may receive marketing communications from IRIS Connect. IRIS Connect process data using the lawful basis of either legitimate interest or consent. If you would prefer not to receive these communications please see the unsubscribe section below.

 

Unsubscribe

If you would like to unsubscribe from our newsletter and marketing communications you can do so using this link.

 

**Please note we will keep your details on our system to record that you have unsubscribed.

If you would like your details permanently deleted please email dpo@irisconnect.co.uk.

 

Where your data is processed and stored

IRIS Connect has confirmed that any sub-processors we are using to host your data meet GDPR and we have a relevant sub-processor agreement in place.

 

How long we keep it

Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Please see Data Retention Policy for more information on our personal data retention schedule.

 

Protecting your data

IRIS Connect takes data protection and security very seriously. Your data will only be available to staff who need access to it, we only use sub-processors who use market-leading cloud data security processes.

Further information about our processes we have in place for protecting your data can be found in these policies:

Data Retention and Secure Disposal Policy

Incident Response and Data Breach Policy  

Personal Data Protection Policy  

 

Third parties

Where people agree to receive the latest educational resources, offers, product news and info from IRIS Connect via forms on our website, they also agree to receive emails and information from the IRIS Connect regional partner to manages their specific area. These partners have been certified by IRIS Connect to exclusively represent them in specific regions. Use of this data by our partners will only be with regards to IRIS Connect.

IRIS Connect only shares data with our regional partners and no other third parties.

Below is a list of our regional partners:

SmartMove: North England

Impact Matters: South West England

Equis Consulting: London

M4L Solutions: Midlands and East of England

I am learner – Scotland

Do.It: Netherlands

VIA University College: Denmark

JAMK – Finland

 

What are your rights?

Under GDPR you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please see our Data Subject Access Request procedure

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us through Data Subject Access Request Form.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact Data Protection Officer at simeon@irisconnect.co.uk or in writing at IRIS Connect, Unit 11, Hove Business Centre, Fonthill Road, Hove, BN36HA. Our Data Protection Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact Information Commissioner’s Office and file a complaint with them.

 

Resources and further information

 

Edited & customised by:

IRIS Connect LTD

Unit 11, Hove Business Centre, Fonthill Rd, Hove BN3 6HA

What you're looking
for is on our US site.
click here to continue